Travel and Leisure

Get yourself organized and prepared for applying for a U.K. ILR visa

Working and living in the United Kingdom has been good for you. It has allowed you to grow and prosper in ways that you never dreamed of. You have built up a community of friends and have developed strong links to the industry in which you work. Your entire life is now in Britain, and you cannot imagine uprooting yourself, leaving everything behind, discarding all that you’ve worked for to return to your country of birth and citizenship.

If you have made a life for yourself in the UK, then you should take measures to establish your legal residence. Permanent UK settlement can only be achieved by going through the very arduous task of applying to the Home Office. Working in the Britain for over 5 years puts you in the time range required to apply for the status of Indefinite Leave To Remain. Obtaining an ILR Visa frees you from all employment restrictions and allows you full access to Britain’s health care and benefits system.

U.K. ILR visa

It is, however, hard to obtain ILR. The rules have changed quite a bit over the past 5 years, so you should go into the application process with a full awareness of the criteria. Here are the categories and a few of the basic requirements for obtaining an ILR visa.

A Tier 2 visa is gettable after a stay of 5 years in the UK with a Tier 2 General Visa. At the time of ILR application, you must have a letter from your employer stating that you’re still needed by them. It is also necessary for you to be earning a salary at or above the required SOC code salary as set out by the Home Office. You may also be required to earn a salary of £35,000 or more to qualify, depending on your job.

If you are currently in the UK on an Entrepreneur Visa, then you can apply for ILR after 5 years. To qualify you must have invested the promised funds and employed the stipulated number of workers during the time you’ve been in the country.

Other categories of employment include private servant or domestic worker in a diplomatic or private household or work as an overseas government employee. The criteria for these two types of employment can be found in the appropriate section of the Home Office website.

The time to apply for your Indefinite Leave To Remain is now. The Home Office is changing and altering policy and requirements all the time—usually in ways that make it harder to get this visa. The sooner you apply, the better your chances of being able to meet the requirements.

If you are like most people who have lived and worked in the United Kingdom for a long time, you have grown accustomed to the lifestyle that you now enjoy. Although the country seems to be going through a period of wide anti-immigrant feeling, there is no reason for you to begin thinking of yourself as a stranger. This is as much your country as anyone else’s. Make a stand by making your stay legally permanent.

Are you looking to obtain an ILR Visa ? It is difficult but not impossible. Get all of the details on the process by visiting our site.